GTNT 2018 AWARDS NIGHT

On Friday 20th April, GTNT held their 2018 GTNT Awards Night at the Beachside Pavilion, SkyCity Casino. The awards ceremony is one of the most popular events on the GTNT calendar, with Apprentice, Trainees, Supervisors and Host Businesses always looking forward to the evening to celebrate the successes of GTNT Trainees, Apprentices, Students, Supervisors and Host Businesses.

They had 230 guests in attendance, with special guests Hon Eva Lawler MLA, Mr Paul Kirby MLA, representatives from the Australian and Northern Territory Governments, the GTNT Board of Directors and other key industry stakeholders.

The GTNT 2018 Apprentice of the Year award was won by Joshua Cawthorne-Crosby. Joshua has recently completed his Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician, hosted to Power and Water Corporation in Alice Springs. Oral Health Services, Top End Health Services were named the 2018 Host Business of the Year for their dental trainee program.

Guest speakers included Hon Eva Lawler MLA, who spoke on behalf of the Hon Michael Gunner MLA, the Chief Minister of the Northern Territory, and Mr Paul Kirby MLA. Melissa Yates, GTNT Chairman thanked the event sponsors: silver event sponsors – North Australian Aboriginal Family Legal Services, Australian Apprenticeships NT, along with Bronze event sponsors – Aurecon Australasia Pty Ltd, Calvert Technologies, Dovaston Training & Assessment Centre and Biznorth.

She also thanked category sponsors – Kinetic IT, Power and Water Corporation, Department of Trade, Business and Innovation, Bridge Toyota Darwin, Gold Medal Services NT, Shell Australia, Department of Corporate & Information Services, Employment Programs, Invigoration NT, Darwin High School, Master Builders NT, Asbuild NT, MacKillop Catholic College and Charles Darwin University.

Trainee, Kaitlin Chin received a judges commendation award in the Trainee of the Year category, for her successes in completing her BSB30115 Certificate III in Business, employed directly by GTNT.

Apprentice, Baden Letts received a judges commendation award in the Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 2 category, for his success in completing his UEE30811 Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician qualification. Baden is hosted by the Power and Water Corporation, based in Alice Springs.

GTNT thanked their accommodation partner – Palms City Resort, travel partner – Airnorth, and media partners – Mix 104.9, Territory Q and Darwin Life Magazine, along with those companies that donated lucky door prizes.

GTNT’s marketing team have already commenced planning for the 2019 Awards and GTNT’s 30th birthday celebrations.

CATEGORY WINNERS

Apprentice of the Year
Joshua Cawthorne-Crosby
Power & Water Corporation
UEE30811 Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Trainee of the Year
Dylan Barry
Northern Territory Government – Department of Education, Sadadeen Primary School
CHC30213 Certificate III in Education Support

School Based Apprentice of the Year
Quinton Appleby
Northern Territory Government –  Territory Wildlife Park
ACM20110 Certificate II in Animal Studies

Indigenous Apprentice of the Year
Dylan Barry
Northern Territory Government – Department of Education, Sadadeen Primary School
CHC30213 Certificate III in Education Support

Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 1
Arnold Caridad
Bridge Toyota
AUR30616 Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology

Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 2
Tim Childs
Power & Water Corporation
UEE30811 Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 3
Nathan Powell
Power & Water Corporation
UEE30811 Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

VET in Schools Student of the Year (EYI students)
Kifah Bulhan
Darwin High School
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business

Vocational Student of the Year
Michaela Peckham McKenzie
Northern Territory Government – Department of Corporate and Information Services, Aboriginal Employment Program
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business

Supervisor of the Year
Rowan Lee
Power & Water Corporation
Host Business of the Year
Oral Health Services, Top End Health Services

David Beavington Award for Most Outstanding Automotive Apprentice
Arnold Caridad
Bridge Toyota
AUR30616 Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology

Prelude to the Future Most Outstanding Shell Apprentice
Margaret Bell
Prelude to the Future Program
TLI31616 Certificate III in Warehousing Operations

GTNT 2018 AWARDS NIGHT
CREATING TERRITORY FUTURES THROUGH APPRENTICESHIPS
The Gulf Centre, Building 2, 116-120 Coonawarra Road, Winnellie • (08) 8980 0600 • e: reception@gtnt.com.auwww.gtnt.com.au